?

Log in

We Love Jay McCarroll!'s Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
We Love Jay McCarroll!

The text, links, and pictures you want in your sidebar.
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[04 Jan 2007|04:16pm]

stiletto_creme


Celebrities aren’t born looking perfect. It takes a keen eye and great taste to keep the rich and famous looking fabulous—which is why gifted stylists can become just as paparazzi-worthy as their clientele. Now that I'm on the prowl for "the" new look, 12 hopefuls will get a shot showing off their fashion chops and "kick- starting" their career. People with all styles: goth, hippie, boho, eclectic, and others are encouraged to join. Find out who’ll win the title of livejournal's next top stylist in Style It Up. If you think you have what it takes, try out for Cycle One here as a contestant, or as a judge. Please only apply if you're serious about this competition don't waste my time. I want to do it right. I'm looking for all types; it's all about confidence, and how creative you are with the challenges. SIU is not a rating community, you will not hear any rude or nasty comments. I wanna keep it positive, and have fun with it. So if you have a camera & the time... why not apply today? If you are interested in applying, click the picture above.
post comment

[23 Dec 2005|11:18pm]

yaresarah
Does anybody have an icon with "I didn't steal the bitch's dye-that's fo sho"? Or anything similar? Thanks much!
2 comments|post comment

Jay McCarroll Tote Bags [21 Jun 2005|10:48pm]

rosie1300
[ mood | irritated ]

Hey, all.

I ordered 2 Jay McCarroll tote bags waaaaay back when the first season of Project Runway was on the air, before the season finale.

I still haven't received them.

Has anyone else ordered items from shopthescene.com and received their stuff?
*xposted*

1 comment|post comment

[12 Mar 2005|06:13pm]
blinded_pink
i have made a lovely new community, robertplotkin, where you can post article, pictures, or anything else PR related. Come check it out!
post comment

[01 Mar 2005|11:25pm]

inner_moppet
Jay is ma gay baby daddy.

I love him and his bitchiness.

I love his effortless sense of color and originality. I think he really is talented.
3 comments|post comment

[24 Feb 2005|01:53pm]
pardonme329
hey guys, unfortunately I had to tape the finale, so I just watched it now. As soon as I saw that Jay won, I was like 'HOLY SHIT1!! I need to find a Project Runway community!!!" Oh man, as soon as the his girls walked out with his line, I was like "man, I hope he wins, his clothes are soooo cool." So I'm glad to see that he fucking won!!! Sorry, I don't really get into TV shows like this, but its great, I'm glad that he'll actually be out there designing clothes. But, thats the other reason I joined in here: Does anyone know where/when his clothes will be featured/sold? Is it going to be a "normal" people line, or something I need be rich for?
2 comments|post comment

Hi!!!!! [24 Feb 2005|08:59am]

tolkien_rocks
[ mood | sleepy ]

Hi peoples. I'm Sarah and I new here. I was watching Project Runway last night and Jay won!!!!! Yay! Yeah, I think he's awesome. His clothes are very me. lol Anyway, cool to be here :)

~Sarah

post comment

Woot [17 Feb 2005|05:41pm]
carolansky
[ mood | bored ]

Jay is too much metal for one hand. \mm/
He is one kick ass dude. I'd love to meet him one day.



Carol

3 comments|post comment

[17 Feb 2005|03:22pm]
girlspeak
Hi, I'm new.
I love Jay.
The end.
post comment

[14 Feb 2005|05:15pm]

royce_the_52
[ mood | creative ]

hi, im DB. Im 20 and i fuckin love Jay. im waiting for him to tell wendy pepper off.

3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]